Privacy Policy

ADIT CONSULTING PRIVACY POLICY

ADIT CONSULTING LIMITED (operating a website at www.aditconsulting.co.uk), a company registered in England and Wales under company number 08260272 whose registered address is at Suite 2008, Letraset Building, Wotton Road, Ashford, Kent TN23 6FL, hereinafter referred to as ‘Adit’ or ‘We’, have created this privacy statement (‘Statement’) in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of the details that You provide to us when using this Site. In this Statement, references to ‘You’ and ‘Your’ are references to the visitor to the Site. When You use the Site, You are consenting to the practices set forth in this Statement.

We know that Your privacy is very important to You which makes it very important to us. We aim to be as clear as possible in this Statement in respect of Your Personal Data. This Statement applies inter alia to Your Personal Data that We collect about You when You use the Site, how and when it is used, how We protect it and who has access to it. This Statement incorporates our Cookie Policy and the Adit Site Terms of Use by this reference.

1. YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE STATEMENT

By accessing and using the Site, You accept this Statement in full. You should read the Statement carefully and ensure that You understand its effect before proceeding to use the Site.

We reserve the right to modify this Statement at any time without notice. You agree that Adit will treat Your use of the Site as acceptance of this Statement including Your continued use subsequent to any changes.

2. WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED & HOW?

A. Personal Data
The Site invites You to contact us if you require any information and it permits You to enter Your name, email and telephone number to make contact with us. Your submissions constitute Personal Data. Personal Data means any personally identifiable information that could be used to name or distinguish an individual visiting the Site. The more accurate the information You provide, the better We are able to respond to Your requirements!
B. Other Data
As part of the process of using the Site, We may collect the other data i.e. de-personalised data which does not record Personal Data as such and concerns information about Your computer is used primarily to aid the technical administration of the Site, to better understand how the Site is functioning for visitors and to draw conclusions upon demographic information. It includes information such as the date of Your visit to the Site, the path taken, the IP address, the content that You download, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and Site navigation.

3. HOW IS THE INFORMATION USED?

3.1 You hereby expressly consent to Your Personal Data being passed on to third party companies who act as our service providers (‘Adit Service Providers’) for the sole purpose of fulfilling the daily operations pertaining to the business of Adit only and not for the purposes of those third parties making marketing communications to You.

3.2 You acknowledge that Your Personal Data may be used by Adit to contact You when necessary in connection with Your use of the Site.

3.3 From time to time, Adit may contact You by email by way of sending You Adit newsletters, requests for feedback and related information. If You change Your mind, You can opt out of receiving these direct marketing communications from Adit as described below.

3.4 Your Personal Data is used solely by Adit (and Adit Service Providers to the extent necessary to fulfil the Adit obligations to You) for the sole purpose of enabling Adit to act as a service provider to You and is not shared with any person or company without Your express consent.

3.5 Any Personal Data that is held with Adit shall be retained in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and related Data Protection Legislation and/ or our retention and destruction policy culminating in its permanent deletion.

OPTING OUT: If You do not wish to be contacted by Adit in respect of future marketing communications, We will give You the opportunity to unsubscribe to the receipt of such communications in every communication that We send to You.

4. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

4.1 We may use the services of Adit Service Providers to provide some of our business and operational functions so We may need to disclose Your information to them.

4.2 Disclosure of Your Personal Data in Compliance with Laws
You should be aware that We may release Your Personal Data when We believe it is necessary to comply with laws or regulations, to assist law enforcement, to enforce the terms under which You transact or communicate with or via Adit, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Adit or third parties.

4.3 Transfer of Your Personal Data outside of the EEA
From time to time, We may transfer Your Personal Data to a related company, agent or contractor in order to improve our services or to assist our security, credit risk or fraud protection activities. Such companies may be located outside of the EEA and You consent to the transfer of Your Personal Data to such companies for the purposes set out here in accordance with this Statement and as permitted by the Data Protection Legislation from time to time. For Your information, the laws of other countries to which Your Personal Data is transferred may not provide the same level of protection for Your Personal Data as the law of Your home country. We do, however, put in place appropriate technical and contractual protections for Your Personal Data in accordance with applicable laws.

4.4 Transfer of Personal Data in the Event of the Sale of Adit Ltd or its Assets
In the event that Adit Ltd is sold or transfers some of its assets to another party, Your Personal Data could be one of the transferred assets. If Your Personal Data is transferred, its use will remain subject to this Statement. Your Personal Data will be passed on to a successor in interest in the event of a liquidation or administration of Adit.

4.5 Other Sites and their Privacy Policies and Cookie Policies
The Site may contain links to other websites. Adit is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites or for the privacy policies, cookie policies and practices of other third parties, so You should be careful to read and understand those website policies independently.

5. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA & FOR HOW LONG?

5.1 You acknowledge that email messages sent over the internet are not encrypted and are not secure. Despite efforts to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Data You transmit to us, via, to, or from our Site. You accept that Adit cannot be held liable for any breaches of confidentiality that may occur as a result of the use of email. If there is any sensitive or confidential Personal Data which You do not wish to communicate by email, please contact Adit by telephone or post to arrange an alternative method of communication. You transmit all such Personal Data at Your own risk.

5.2 How long We keep Your Personal Data collected through our Site depends on the context in which You provide it and the purpose for which We use it. We will only retain it for as long as is necessary for such purposes. We may send You direct marketing communications for as long as You do not unsubscribe from receiving the same from Adit.

5.3 Telephone calls: If You call any of the service telephone numbers quoted, We may record Your call. These recordings are used for training and quality control to ensure that We continuously monitor and improve our service standards.

5.4 We may disclose your Personal Data to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

6. COOKIES

For information about cookies and how they are used, please visit our Cookie Policy.

7. COMPLAINTS OR QUERIES

Adit tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using Personal Data. For this reason, We take any complaints We receive about this very seriously. We encourage You to bring it to our attention if You think that our collection or use of Personal Data is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. This Statement does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Adit’s collection and use of Personal Data. However, We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below. If You are not happy with the way in which Your Personal Data is being handled by Adit, You can complain to the Information Commissioner whose details can be found at: http://www.ico.org.uk

8. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Adit tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their Personal Data. Individuals can find out if We hold any Personal Data by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If We do hold Personal Data about You, We will let You have a copy of that Personal Data. To make a request to Adit for any Personal Data that We may hold, You need to put the request in writing addressing it to the address provided below and supply us with a photocopy of Your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing Your current address. There may be an administrative charge applied in accordance with the applicable legislation. We may withhold Personal Data that You request to the extent permitted by law.

9. HOW TO CONTACT US

Requests for information about our Statement or a ‘subject access request’ can be emailed to info@aditconsulting.co.uk or by writing to:

ADIT CONSULTING LIMITED
(Internal Compliance Department)
Suite 2008
Letraset Building
Wotton Road
Ashford
Kent
TN23 6FL

10. CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

We keep our Statement under regular review. This Statement was last updated on 01 November 2015.